Kermes Minerale

Dublin Core

Title

Kermes Minerale

Description

Latin Name: Kermes Minerale

Common Name: Red sulfured antimony

Classification: Emetic and cathartic

Isolated Drug/s: None

Medicinal Usage: Kermes Minerale is a preparation c
hiefly employed internally as an alterative in cutaneous affectations, such as secondary syphilis. It is usually used in conjunction with mercurials. It can also be used as an emetic with similar effects to tartar emetic, in order to induce vomiting when disease is to be avoided. Sometimes useful in glandular disorders or liver complaints.

⇐  Back to the Apothecary Jars Gallery

Source

Specimen: Kermesite. Image courtesy of Harvard Mineralogical and Geological Museum.

Files

KermesMineraleEdited.jpg

Citation

“Kermes Minerale,” OnView: Digital Collections & Exhibits, accessed December 14, 2018, http://collections.countway.harvard.edu/onview/items/show/18230.

Transcribe This Item

  1. KermesMineraleEdited.jpg