Semina Colchicum Autumnale

Dublin Core

Title

Semina Colchicum Autumnale

Description

Latin Name: Semina Colchicum Autumnale

Common Name: Bulb of autumn crocus, or meadowsaffron

Classification: Narcotic, diuretic, and diaphoretic

Isolated Drug/s: Colchicine

Medicinal Usage: Toxic and potent. The bulb of Colchicum Autumnale is used as an anodyne narcotic for gout or rheumatism, and a diuretic and diaphoretic in fever. Side effects include vomiting, bloody stools, severe abdominal pain, bradycardia, and stupor, as the dose increases. It is usually administered in repeated doses until the bowels are affected.

For the treatment of gout, Colchicum Autumnale is combined with epsom salt and magnesia and prepared in a solution. It can also be mixed with opium in treatment of the kidneys or skin. It can be given as a powder, wine or tincture.

⇐  Back to the Apothecary Jars Gallery

Source

Specimen: Colchicum Autumnale L. Image courtesy of the New England Botanical Club.

Files

SeminaColchicumAutumnaleEdited.jpg

Citation

“Semina Colchicum Autumnale,” OnView: Digital Collections & Exhibits, accessed July 20, 2018, http://collections.countway.harvard.edu/onview/items/show/18233.

Transcribe This Item

  1. SeminaColchicumAutumnaleEdited.jpg