Spermaceti

Dublin Core

Title

Spermaceti

Description

Latin Name: Spermaceti

Common Name: Literally, "whale sperm"- oil or wax from the head of a sperm whale

Classification: Demulcent and emollient

Isolated Drug/s: None

Medicinal Usage: Used in many different kinds of lotions, as well as for the treatment of gonorrhea and catarrh. Spermaceti can be mixed with wax and olive oil to form cerates (a substance similar to ointment but harder and non-melting), which is applied as an adhesive in excoriations.

⇐  Back to the Apothecary Jars Gallery

Source

Specimen: Spermaceti wax. Image courtesy of the New Bedford Whaling Museum.

Files

SpermacetiEdited.jpg

Citation

“Spermaceti,” OnView: Digital Collections & Exhibits, accessed September 20, 2018, http://collections.countway.harvard.edu/onview/items/show/18236.

Transcribe This Item

  1. SpermacetiEdited.jpg