Folia Sennae

Dublin Core

Title

Folia Sennae

Description

Latin Name: Folia Sennae

Common Name: Leaves of senna

Classification: Cathartic and diuretic

Isolated Drug/s: None

Medicinal Usage: A prompt, efficient, and safe cathartic, being milder than other drastic purgatives. Folia Sennae is thus good for use in fevers or inflammatory cases, with pregnant women, or other vulnerable patients. Side effects can include severe abdominal pain and a bad taste in the mouth.

The leaves are infused in water or alcohol to release their cathartic properties. Folla Sennae can be made into a variety of dosage forms alongisde these infusions, including compounds, tinctures, and confections.

⇐  Back to the Apothecary Jars Gallery

Source

Specimen: Cassia angustifolia Vahl. Image courtesy of the New England Botanical Club.

Files

FoliaSennaeEdited.jpg

Citation

“Folia Sennae,” OnView: Digital Collections & Exhibits, accessed July 20, 2018, http://collections.countway.harvard.edu/onview/items/show/18237.

Transcribe This Item

  1. FoliaSennaeEdited.jpg