Bichromate de Potassium

Dublin Core

Title

Bichromate de Potassium

Description

Latin Name: Potassium Bichromate (this inscription is French)

Common Name: Potassium bichromate, or red chromate of potash

Classification: Caustic and alterative

Isolated Drug/s: None

Medicinal Usage: An irritant caustic, poisonous in overdoses. In the correct dose it is used as a treatment for syphilis, with a powder or solution being applied to syphilitic warts, as well as a pill being given orally to treat the internal disease. In large doses it is an emetic.

⇐  Back to the Apothecary Jars Gallery
 

Source

Specimen: Lopezite. Image courtesy of Harvard Mineralogical and Geological Museum.

Files

BicromatedePotassiumEdited.jpg

Citation

“Bichromate de Potassium,” OnView: Digital Collections & Exhibits, accessed July 20, 2018, http://collections.countway.harvard.edu/onview/items/show/18247.

Transcribe This Item

  1. BicromatedePotassiumEdited.jpg