Inferior Partial Denture, Swaged Aluminum, Carved Teeth

Dublin Core

Title

Inferior Partial Denture, Swaged Aluminum, Carved Teeth

Subject

Harvard University. Dental School. Museum
Dentures
Dentistry
Pike, E. R.

Abstract

Lower denture of aluminum and rubber made by Dr. E. R. Pike for a patient of Nathan Cooley Keep in 1863.

Creator

Pike, E.R.

Date Created

1863

Rights

The Harvard Medical Library does not hold copyright on all materials in this collection. For use information, consult Public Services at chm@hms.harvard.edu

Access Rights

Access to the original work depicted requires advance notice. Contact Public Services at chm@hms.harvard.edu for additional information

Is Part Of

Harvard Dental School Museum Collection (HDSM 1433)

Format

image

Extent

1 partial denture

Medium

tooth, aluminum

Type

physical object

Identifier

HDSM 1433
DigID0002296
DigID0002297
DigID00022898
DigID0002299
DigID0002300
DigID0002301

Provenance

Gift of Dr. John T. Codman to the Harvard Dental School Museum, 1898.

These were originally in the Harvard Dental Museum. The Harvard Dental Museum was part of the Harvard School of Dental Medicine from 1868 to 1940. Components of the Harvard Dental Museum, including these teeth and dentures, presumably came to the Countway Library with the Dental School's library collection in 1965.

Files

http://collections.countway.harvard.edu/onview/file_upload/0002296_dref.jpg
0002297_dref.jpg
0002298_dref.jpg
0002299_dref.jpg
0002300_dref.jpg
0002301_dref.jpg

Citation

Pike, E.R., “Inferior Partial Denture, Swaged Aluminum, Carved Teeth,” OnView, accessed June 22, 2024, https://collections.countway.harvard.edu/onview/items/show/6510.